Privacy notice

 

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how HKA Accountax Limited uses and protects any information that you give HKA Accountax.

HKA Accountax is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

HKA Accountax may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  You are encouraged to read this policy carefully and contact us with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

 

Who we are?

The data controller for HKA Accountax is Harjinder Atwal, contactable via atwalhacc@gmail.com

 

What information do we collect?

We will collect data about you, including name, address, contact information, employment information, business finances, personal finances and other data related to the services being provided by HKA Accountax.

 

Data will be collected from clients via files transmitted via email or provided in person or via post.  Data is processed through relevant 3rd party software which is necessary for the purposes of the services provided.

 

How do we use personal information?

Personal information will be used to carry out some of the following activies, although not limited to: anti-money launderings checks, provide references as required from time to time and carry out services requested by client.

This list is not exhaustive and there may be other ways in which personal information could be used as appropriate to the services provided by HKA Accountax.

 

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Legitimate interest is provided by clients when signing up to the terms of engagement.  In order to provide the services requested, HKA Accountax will be required to process personal data.

 

When do we share personal data?

HKA Accountax will treat personal data confidentially.  There are times when HKA Accountax may disclose or share personal data when necessary to provide services or conduct business operations.  Examples of parties with whom data may be shared include HMRC, any third parties with whom you require or permit us to correspond, subcontractors, an alternate appointed by us in the event of incapacity or death, tax insurance providers, professional indemnity insurers, software providers or professional bodies.

If the law allows or requires us to we may also share your personal data with the police or law enforcement agencies, courts and tribunals or the ICO.

 

Where do we store and process personal data?

HKA Accountax will store personal data using appropriate security measures.

 

How do we secure personal data?

HKA Accountax have a number of approaches to data security and use the following procedures to protect personal information. The following list of measures is not exhaustive:

  • to protect data against accidental loss

  • to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure

  • to ensure business continuity and disaster recovery

  • to restrict access to personal information

  • to conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies

  • to train staff and contractors on data security

  • to manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews

 

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

By law HKA Accountax are required to keep personal data for 6 years, after which it can be deleted in a secure manner.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

HKA Accountax respect the right of data subjects to access and control their personal data. Clients should be aware of rights in respect of:

  • access to personal information

  • correction and deletion

  • withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)

  • data portability

  • restriction of processing and objection

  • lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Further information regarding the above rights can be provided via email using the details listed on the Contact page.  HKA Accountax endeavour to respond within 5 working days.

© 2018 by HKA Accountax.      Privacy Policy